It seems as though many of the ingenious substances we use today were first employed by the ancient Egyptians or Romans, and castor oil is no exception. Made with roasted castor beans (and the ash produced by the roasting process), Jamaican black castor oil is said to be especially beneficial to those with thick, dry, and/or coarse hair. When it comes to using castor oil as a hair treatment, one of the most popular varieties is Jamaican black castor oil. To elaborate: "Castor oil is filled with vitamins that our hair and skin need to support itself," says brow expert Sabah Feroz. I take a little and add it to a concoction of water, aloe vera and almond oil , lightly spritzing the solution down my hair. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates. JBCO’s color is actually the result of the ash content from roasted castor beans — and many believe it’s the ash that’s responsible for the oil’s growth properties. In 1992, Lois Hines co-founded Tropic Isle Living, a line of natural hair and skin products made with castor oil and other organic ingredients. It is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a sharp taste and odor. If castor beans are chewed and swallowed, the released ricin can cause injury. Ricinus communis, the castor bean or castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae.It is the sole species in the monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae.The evolution of castor and its relation to other species are currently being studied using modern genetic tools. Castor beans have been found in Egyptian tombs that date as far back as 4000 B.C.E. Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. This is the. Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Castor oil is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. One theory about why liquid castor oil repellents might work against moles is that the oil coats earthworms, a favored meal for moles, which "renders the prey distasteful and, if eaten, gives the moles diarrhea," according to the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. per 100 foot row. Jamaican Black Castor Oil is made by first hand-picking wild organic castor beans and then allowing them to dry so that the seeds will pop out of the pods. It’s one of the most effective hair care treatments. Planting Castor Beans. The oil produced is commonly used as a hair treatment to repair damage and also to encourage hair growth. The odor is the active How do I use it? Castor oil is extracted from castor beans. Botanical Name: Ricinus communis Height: 10 - 12 feet. It is our hope that you enjoy the quality of our oil and experience the authenticity that truly sets us apart. Castor beans are also widely reported to be toxic to dogs and livestock. The dark nutrient-rich oil is obtained from pressing castor beans. Admittedly, castor beans are not the most effective way to control or kill moles. It is also possible to grow castor oil plant in coastal areas. This variety is the largest of the Ricinus plants, and it comes from Zanzibar, a small island off the coast of eastern Africa. It proved to be a shining star in a sea of inferior quality crude oils and was commonly used in not only combustion engines but transmissions as well. Castor oil has been known as a common household item for a very long time. It is also excellent for massage into joints and muscles. Color: Deep green-burgundy leaves. Spread: 5 feet. Castor beans and plants are not inherently poisonous, rather the plant is very high on the allergens scale.